Know your can before you commit.
Most brands sell more than one formula, and the one on the shelf is rarely the one the job needs. Here is every maker we review, and for the big names, which of their cans goes where.
Brand lineups
The one machinists whisper about. There are two of them.
- Kroil98%
- Sili Kroil97%
The mechanic's choice, in three strengths of commitment.
- PB B'laster96%
- B'laster Industrial94%
- B'laster Garage Door93%
The blue-and-yellow can, and the four cousins nobody tells you about.
- WD-40 Original97%
- WD-40 Specialist Penetrant94%
- WD-40 Silicone93%
- WD-40 White Lithium92%
- WD-40 Fast Release90%
Four cans, four completely different jobs. Do not mix them up.
- CRC Marine92%
- CRC Knock'er Loose91%
- CRC Silicone91%
- CRC Food Grade91%
Thick, slick and stays exactly where you put it.
- Super Lube Synthetic96%
- Super Lube Silicone Grease95%
- Super Lube Food Grade94%
Since 1894. Cleans, lubricates, protects. Now in three nozzles.
- 3-IN-ONE Garage Door91%
- 3-IN-ONE Oil89%
- 3-IN-ONE Lock Lube88%
One goes on thin and dry. One goes on thick and waxy. Choose accordingly.
- LPS 393%
- LPS 191%
Every maker we review
| Maker | What we review | Top score |
|---|---|---|
| 3-IN-ONE | 3-IN-ONE Garage Door (sprays) · 3-IN-ONE Oil (multi-purpose) · 3-IN-ONE Lock Lube (dry lubes)Compare the 3-IN-ONE lineup → | 91% |
| 3M | 3M Silicone (silicone lubes) | 90% |
| B'laster | PB B'laster (penetrating oils) · B'laster Industrial (penetrating oils) · B'laster Garage Door (sprays)Compare the PB B'laster lineup → | 96% |
| Ballistol | Ballistol (multi-purpose) | 96% |
| Boeshield | Boeshield T-9 (multi-purpose) | 96% |
| Break-Free | Break-Free CLP (multi-purpose) | 95% |
| Corrosion Technologies | CorrosionX HD (sprays) | 98% |
| CRC Industries | CRC Knock'er Loose (penetrating oils) · CRC Silicone (silicone lubes) · CRC Marine (sprays) · CRC Food Grade (silicone lubes)Compare the CRC lineup → | 92% |
| DuPont | DuPont Teflon (silicone lubes) | 90% |
| Finish Line | Finish Line Dry (chain lubes) | 92% |
| Fluid Film | Fluid Film (sprays) | 97% |
| Gasoila | Free All Rust Eater (penetrating oils) | 93% |
| Houdini | Houdini Lock Lube (dry lubes) | 91% |
| Kano Laboratories | Kroil (penetrating oils) · Sili Kroil (penetrating oils)Compare the Kroil lineup → | 98% |
| Liquid Wrench | Liquid Wrench (penetrating oils) | 89% |
| LPS Laboratories | LPS 3 (sprays) · LPS 1 (dry lubes)Compare the LPS lineup → | 93% |
| Lucas Oil | Lucas White Lithium (grease) | 90% |
| Mobil 1 | Mobil 1 Grease (grease) | 97% |
| Permatex | Permatex Silicone (silicone lubes) | 88% |
| Rock N Roll | Rock N Roll Gold (chain lubes) | 90% |
| Royal Purple | Royal Purple Maxfilm (penetrating oils) | 95% |
| Star brite | Star brite Marine Grease (grease) | 93% |
| Super Lube | Super Lube Silicone Grease (grease) · Super Lube Synthetic (grease) · Super Lube Food Grade (silicone lubes)Compare the Super Lube lineup → | 96% |
| Tri-Flow | Tri-Flow (multi-purpose) | 94% |
| WD-40 Company | WD-40 Original (penetrating oils) · WD-40 Specialist Penetrant (penetrating oils) · WD-40 Silicone (silicone lubes) · WD-40 White Lithium (grease) · WD-40 Fast Release (penetrating oils)Compare the WD-40 lineup → | 97% |
Don't care who makes it?
Start from the job instead. The roundups rank across every brand; the head-to-heads settle the arguments.